Aspirant Zone Header
Welcome Section

Welcome to Aspirant Zone!

Your comprehensive resource for government and private job notifications, study materials, and exam preparation.

Chapter 14 – Centre–State Relations | 50 High-Level MCQs with Detailed Explanations

1. The Centre–State relations are classified into:

A) Legislative, Executive, Judicial
B) Legislative, Administrative, Financial
C) Legislative, Executive, Fiscal
D) Legislative, Executive, Quasi-judicial

Answer: B
Explanation: The Constitution classifies Centre–State relations into legislative, administrative, and financial.


2. The distribution of legislative powers between Centre and States is given in:

A) Article 245–255, 7th Schedule
B) Article 280–290
C) Article 368
D) Part XI, Article 312

Answer: A
Explanation: Articles 245–255 and the 7th Schedule deal with legislative relations.


3. The administrative relations between Centre and States are covered in:

A) Part XI
B) Part XII
C) Part XIII
D) Part XIV

Answer: A
Explanation: Articles 256–263 of Part XI cover administrative relations.


4. Financial relations between Centre and States are covered under:

A) Part XI
B) Part XII (Articles 268–293)
C) Part XIII
D) Part XIV

Answer: B
Explanation: Part XII (Articles 268–293) covers financial relations.


5. Which Article gives Parliament power to legislate on matters in the State List in national interest?

A) Article 248
B) Article 249
C) Article 250
D) Article 252

Answer: B
Explanation: Article 249 empowers Parliament if Rajya Sabha passes a resolution with 2/3rd majority.


6. Which Article empowers Parliament to legislate on state subjects during a national emergency?

A) Article 250
B) Article 249
C) Article 252
D) Article 254

Answer: A
Explanation: Article 250 enables Parliament to legislate on State List during National Emergency.


7. Which Article empowers Parliament to legislate for two or more states by consent?

A) Article 249
B) Article 250
C) Article 252
D) Article 253

Answer: C
Explanation: Article 252 allows such legislation at the request of states.


8. Article 253 deals with:

A) Inter-state trade
B) Legislation for implementing international treaties
C) Financial emergency
D) Disputes between states

Answer: B
Explanation: Article 253 empowers Parliament to legislate to implement international treaties.


9. Residuary powers in India are vested in:

A) States
B) Centre
C) Both Union & States
D) Judiciary

Answer: B
Explanation: Article 248 vests residuary powers in the Centre.


10. Who resolves disputes relating to distribution of legislative powers?

A) President
B) Parliament
C) Supreme Court
D) Finance Commission

Answer: C
Explanation: Supreme Court decides disputes regarding Centre–State legislative powers.


11. The Centre can direct states under:

A) Article 256
B) Article 257
C) Both A and B
D) Article 263

Answer: C
Explanation: Articles 256–257 empower Centre to issue directions to states.


12. Which Article obliges state governments to ensure compliance with Union laws?

A) Article 245
B) Article 246
C) Article 256
D) Article 260

Answer: C
Explanation: Article 256 obligates states to comply with laws made by Parliament.


13. Which Article allows Centre to give directions to states for maintenance of railways?

A) Article 256
B) Article 257
C) Article 260
D) Article 263

Answer: B
Explanation: Article 257 deals with directions regarding railways and communication.


14. The Centre–State administrative relations are influenced by:

A) Single Constitution
B) All-India Services
C) Integrated election machinery
D) All of the above

Answer: D
Explanation: All these features strengthen Centre’s control over states.


15. All-India Services are created under:

A) Article 310
B) Article 311
C) Article 312
D) Article 315

Answer: C
Explanation: Article 312 empowers Parliament to create new All-India Services.


16. Which Article allows Centre to take over functions of a state with consent?

A) Article 258
B) Article 260
C) Article 262
D) Article 263

Answer: A
Explanation: Article 258 allows President to entrust state functions to Union officers and vice versa.


17. The Constitution provides for Inter-State Council under:

A) Article 263
B) Article 262
C) Article 280
D) Article 312

Answer: A
Explanation: Article 263 provides for Inter-State Council to discuss disputes and coordination.


18. Financial relations are designed on the model of:

A) USA
B) Canada
C) UK
D) Australia

Answer: B
Explanation: Indian financial federalism resembles the Canadian model (strong Centre).


19. Which Article provides for Finance Commission?

A) Article 268
B) Article 270
C) Article 280
D) Article 282

Answer: C
Explanation: Article 280 provides for Finance Commission to recommend tax distribution.


20. Grants-in-aid are provided under:

A) Article 275
B) Article 280
C) Article 282
D) Both A and C

Answer: D
Explanation: Statutory grants under Article 275; discretionary grants under Article 282.


21. During Financial Emergency, Centre’s power increases under:

A) Article 352
B) Article 356
C) Article 360
D) Article 365

Answer: C
Explanation: Article 360 allows Centre to direct states to reduce expenditure.


22. The President’s Rule provision shows unitary bias. It is under:

A) Article 352
B) Article 356
C) Article 360
D) Article 365

Answer: B
Explanation: Article 356 allows Centre to assume state functions.


23. The doctrine of “centralised federation” was used by:

A) K.C. Wheare
B) Granville Austin
C) Ambedkar
D) Jennings

Answer: A
Explanation: K.C. Wheare described India as centralised federation.


24. Finance Commission is constituted every:

A) 3 years
B) 4 years
C) 5 years
D) 6 years

Answer: C
Explanation: Article 280 mandates Finance Commission every 5 years.


25. Which Article declares that Union can give grants for public purpose even if not in Union List?

A) Article 275
B) Article 280
C) Article 282
D) Article 284

Answer: C
Explanation: Article 282 allows discretionary grants by Centre.


26. Which body adjudicates inter-state water disputes?

A) Inter-State Council
B) Supreme Court
C) Parliament-established tribunals
D) Finance Commission

Answer: C
Explanation: Article 262 provides for parliamentary law to create tribunals.


27. Inter-State Council was set up in 1990 on recommendation of:

A) Punchhi Commission
B) Sarkaria Commission
C) Rajamannar Committee
D) Balwant Rai Mehta Committee

Answer: B
Explanation: Sarkaria Commission recommended establishment of Inter-State Council.


28. The Planning Commission (abolished in 2015) was replaced by:

A) NITI Aayog
B) Finance Commission
C) GST Council
D) Inter-State Council

Answer: A
Explanation: NITI Aayog replaced Planning Commission in 2015.


29. The NITI Aayog strengthens:

A) Cooperative federalism
B) Competitive federalism
C) Both A and B
D) None

Answer: C
Explanation: It promotes both cooperative and competitive federalism.


30. Which Commission recommended “Autonomy for States”?

A) Sarkaria Commission
B) Rajamannar Committee (1969)
C) Punchhi Commission
D) M.N. Venkatachaliah Commission

Answer: B
Explanation: Rajamannar Committee recommended greater autonomy to states.


31. Which Article provides for the creation of All-India Services?

A) Article 310
B) Article 312
C) Article 315
D) Article 320

Answer: B
Explanation: Article 312 allows Parliament to create AIS if Rajya Sabha passes resolution.


32. The residuary taxation powers in India are vested in:

A) States
B) Centre
C) Both
D) President

Answer: B
Explanation: Article 248 gives residuary taxation powers to Centre.


33. Which Article deals with Parliament’s power to legislate for Union Territories?

A) Article 245
B) Article 246(4)
C) Article 248
D) Article 250

Answer: B
Explanation: Article 246(4) allows Parliament to legislate for UTs.


34. In case of conflict between Union and State laws on Concurrent List, Union law prevails under:

A) Article 246
B) Article 248
C) Article 254
D) Article 256

Answer: C
Explanation: Article 254 establishes supremacy of Union law.


35. Which Article deals with control of Union over states in certain cases?

A) Article 256
B) Article 257
C) Article 258
D) Article 260

Answer: B
Explanation: Article 257 empowers Union to give directions to states.


36. Which Article allows President to entrust functions of Union to states?

A) Article 256
B) Article 257
C) Article 258
D) Article 260

Answer: C
Explanation: Article 258 provides for delegation of Union functions to states.


37. Which Article allows states to entrust Union with their functions?

A) Article 258
B) Article 260
C) Article 262
D) Article 263

Answer: B
Explanation: Article 260 allows states to entrust Union with their functions.


38. Zonal Councils were created under:

A) Constitution
B) States Reorganisation Act, 1956
C) Finance Commission Act
D) 42nd Amendment

Answer: B
Explanation: Zonal Councils were created under States Reorganisation Act, 1956.


39. How many Zonal Councils exist?

A) 4
B) 5
C) 6
D) 7

Answer: C
Explanation: Six Zonal Councils – North, South, East, West, Central, North-East.


40. Which body acts as “keystone of Indian federalism”?

A) Finance Commission
B) Supreme Court
C) Inter-State Council
D) NITI Aayog

Answer: B
Explanation: Supreme Court ensures balance in Centre–State relations.


41. Which Article obligates states not to impede Union communication and transport?

A) Article 256
B) Article 257
C) Article 260
D) Article 262

Answer: B
Explanation: Article 257 prevents states from hindering Union transport and communication.


42. Which Article empowers Parliament to constitute Inter-State Council?

A) Article 260
B) Article 262
C) Article 263
D) Article 280

Answer: C
Explanation: Article 263 allows President to establish Inter-State Council.


43. Which Article allows Union to protect states against external aggression and internal disturbance?

A) Article 352
B) Article 355
C) Article 356
D) Article 360

Answer: B
Explanation: Article 355 imposes duty on Union to protect states.


44. Which Article provides for adjudication of inter-state water disputes?

A) Article 260
B) Article 262
C) Article 263
D) Article 280

Answer: B
Explanation: Article 262 deals with inter-state water disputes.


45. Which body decides on financial transfers to Panchayats and Municipalities?

A) Finance Commission
B) State Finance Commissions
C) NITI Aayog
D) GST Council

Answer: B
Explanation: State Finance Commissions recommend transfers to local bodies.


46. Which Article provides for State Finance Commission?

A) Article 243-I
B) Article 280
C) Article 243-Y
D) Both A and C

Answer: D
Explanation: Article 243-I (Panchayats) and 243-Y (Municipalities).


47. The Punchhi Commission (2007) recommended:

A) Restricting misuse of Article 356
B) Creation of permanent Inter-State Council
C) Reforms in All-India Services
D) All of the above

Answer: D
Explanation: Punchhi Commission recommended strengthening federal relations.


48. The Sarkaria Commission recommended:

A) Article 356 should be used sparingly
B) Strengthening Inter-State Council
C) More autonomy to states
D) All of the above

Answer: D
Explanation: Sarkaria Commission aimed to improve Centre–State cooperation.


49. Which Article empowers Centre to use state machinery during elections?

A) Article 324
B) Article 325
C) Article 326
D) Article 327

Answer: A
Explanation: Article 324 gives Election Commission power to use state officials.

50. The Constitution aims to achieve Centre–State relations through:

A) Cooperation
B) Coordination
C) Conflict
D) Both A and B

Answer: D
Explanation: Relations are designed for cooperation and coordination, not conflict.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Scroll to Top